biography

PJ (Peter John) Hickman, born UK, Australian Resident, currently lives and works near Melbourne, Victoria.

Exhibitions

2019

3cm Chi K11 Artspace Shenyang China 3 March - 30 April

Shades of Grey (curated by Charles Justin) Tacit Contemporary Art Melbourne 27 February - 10 March

2018

One Night in Footscray Arcade Five Walls Projects Melbourne 23 November

SAME SAME Arcade Five Walls Projects Melbourne 28 October - 24 November

TAPE with Samara Adamson-Pinczewski, Peter Adsett (NZ), Ray Carter, Kubota Fumikazu, Craig Easton (NZ), Melinda Harper, PJ HIckman, Joyce Huang (China), Shelley Jardine, Emma Langridge, Aaron Martin, Fan Zhongming (China) curated by PJ Hickman Arcade Melbourne 18 July - 4 August

Abstraction Twenty Eighteen Five Walls Projects Melbourne 21 February - 11 March 2018

Black and White and Red Allover Justin Art House Museum Melbourne 28 February - 30 May 2018

Edge
Langford 120 Melbourne 11 February - 11 March 2018

2017

First Meixihu International Culture and Art Festival Changsha CHINA 15 - 17 December 2017

Darebin Art Prize
(finalist with Connie Anthes, Rushdi Anwar, Belle Bassin, Zanny Begg, Jessie Bullivant, Jon Butt, Sheena Colquhoun, Georgina Cue, Jaye Early, Leslie Eastman, Anna Finlayson, Matthew Greaves, Bronwyn Hack, Will Heathcote, Timothy Hillier & Danzel Baker, Kez Hughes, Eliza Hutchison, Linda Judge, Ash Keating, Annika Koops, Claire Lambe, Bridie Lunney, Sam Martin, Hayley Millar-Baker, Adelle Mills, Archie Moore, Kent Morris, Sophie Neate, Joshua Petherick, Steven Rendall, Nicholas Selenitsch, Vivian Cooper Smith, Nicholas Smith, The Ryan Sisters, Ebony Truscott, David Wadelton, Kellie Wells, Deborah White, Alice Wormald) Bundoora Homestead Art Centre Darebin City Council Melbourne 27 October 2017 - 4 March 2018

Line and Space
(curated by Suzie Idiens) with Lynne Eastaway, Louise Blyton, Pollyxenia Joannou, Brent Hallard, Annelies Jahn, Susan Andrews, Suzie Idiens Crawford Gallery Sydney 17 August - 9 September 2017

A Small Show of Imperfect Paintings (curated by Chris Bond) with Collen Ahern, Peter Atkins, Louise Blyton, Chris Bond and Drew Pettifer, Michael Brennan, Yvette Coppersmith, Craig Easton, Juan Ford, Julia Gorman, Stephen Haley, Irene Hanenbergh, David Hawley, Sam Leach, Tony Lloyd, Rob McHaffie, Jan Murray, Lynette Smith, Bryan Spier, Darren Wardle Trocadero Artspace Melbourne 28 June - 15 July 2017

Shades of Grey
(curated by Emma Langridge) with Kim Anderson, TJ Bateson, Louise Blyton, Elisabeth Bodey, Terri Brooks, Raymond Carter, Magda Cebokli, Kubota Fumikazu, Louise Gresswell, Oliver Hutchison, Shelley Jardine, Wendy Kelly, Emma Langridge, Shannon McGrath, Marcus Piper, Peter Summers, Wilma Tabacco, Graeme Thompson, Tom Vincent, Andrew Weatherill, Ian Wells, Kathy Westfold Tacit Contemporary Art Melbourne 17 August - 24 September 2017

Group Formalism (curated by Jeremy Gales) with Peter Adsett, Craig Easton, Denise Green, Robin Kingston, Aaron Martin, Antonia Sellbach, Peter Summers Bundoora Homestead Art Centre Darebin City Council Melbourne 5 May - 18 June 2017

2016

Allot (group exhibition) Five Walls Projects Melbourne 14 - 17 December 2016

Curtain Call (group exhibition) Blindside Melbourne December 8 - 17 December 2016

COLOUR | Shift (curated by PJ Hickman) with Chris Bond, Melinda Harper, Kez Hughes Five Walls Projects Melbourne 23 November- 10 December 2016

Chroma (group exhibition) Queenscliff Gallery and Workshop Queenscliff 6 November- 4 December 2016

Less than Minimum (solo exhibition) Langford120 Melbourne 6 August - 3 September 2016

Divine Abstraction
(curated by Dr Rachael Kohn) with Peter Daverington, Gina Jones, Colin Jordon, Gabriella Possum Nungarrayi, Penelope Davis, Suzanne Moss, Magda Cebokli, Ash Keating, Justin Andrews, Lucas Davidson, Dinh Cong Dat, Gregory Bennet, Catherine Nelson, Tim Maquire, Andre Piguet Justin Art House Museum Melbourne May - June 2016

Lettered (part of Queenscliffe Literary Festival) (group exhibition) Queenscliff Gallery and Workshop Queenscliff 1- 31 May 2016

Black Box (curated by PJ Hickman and Suzie Idiens) with Craig Easton, Peter Adsett Five Walls Projects Melbourne 26 April - 14 May 2016

Green-eyed monster eating its own tail (curated by Sydney Art Month Artistic Director Barry Keldoulis) part of Art Month Sydney with John Citizen (aka Gordon Bennett), Christine Dean, Heath Franco, Tracey Moffat, Tom Polo, Grant Stevens The Paramount Building Sydney 5 - 20 March 2016

Perimeter (curated by Aaron Martin) with Brett Colquoun, Craig Easton, Joyce Huang, Emma Langridge, Aaron Martin, Antonia Sellbach Five Walls Projects Melbourne 20 - 30 January 2016

2015

ALLOT (group exhibition) Five Walls Projects Melbourne 13 December 2015

I'd like a word with you (group exhibition) Napier Melbourne 6 - 29 August 2015

M
USEUM SNO 112 (solo exhibition) Sydney Non-Objective Contemporary Art Projects Sydney 7 - 28 February 2015

2014

ALLOT (group exhibition) Five Walls Projects Melbourne 13 December 2014

Museum of Abject Sentimentality (group exhibition) RMIT Melbourne 2014

More Last Paintings (solo exhibition) Gallerysmith Project Space Melbourne 2014

DARK: More than Black (curated by Stephen Wickham) with Magda Cebokli, Andrew Christofides, Tracey Coutts, Ross Harrison, Christopher Heathcote, Kendal Heyes, Emma Langridge, Lis McDonald, Julia Ritson, Wilma Tabacco, Stephen Wickham Stephen McLaughlan Gallery Melbourne 2014

Tangible (curated by Louise Blyton and Ian Wells) with Ian Wells, Suzie Idiens, Beata Geyer, Craig Easton, Louise Blyton, Magda Cebokli, Louise Tuckwell, Antonia Sellbach, Andrew Gutteridge, Samara Adamson-Pinczewski Trocadero Melbourne 2014

Split/Level (curated by Aaron Martin) with Craig Easton, Richard Giblett, Andrew Gutteridge, Ian Wells Five Walls Projects Melbourne 1 February - 1 March 2014

2013

330 (group exhibition) Gallerysmith Melbourne 18 December 2013

SNO 100 (group exhibition) Sydney Non Objective Contemporary Art Projects Sydney 7 - 22 December 2013

Squaring Up (group exhibition) Langford 120 Melbourne 23 November - 20 December 2013

SNO 99 (group exhibition) Sydney Non Objective Contemporary Art Projects Sydney 2 - 24 November 2013

Black Echo (group exhibition) Stephen McLaughlan Gallery Melbourne 8 - 23 November 2013

Blank (solo exhibition) Gallerysmith Melbourne 21 June - 20 July 2013

AB EX (solo exhibition) EVERYTHING NOTHING PROJECTS Canberra 10 - 18 August 2013

Comma (solo exhibition) Five Walls Projects Melbourne 3 - 27 April 2013

2012

SNO at the AUSTRALIA COUNCIL with Justin Andrews, Ian Andrews, Daniel Argyle, Cathy Blanchflower, Lynne Eastaway, Sophia Egarchos, Billy Gruner, Suzie Idiens, Sarah Kieghery, Andrew Leslie, Ruark Lewis, John Adair, Adrian Mcdonald, Belle Blau, Giles Ryder, Ken Villa, Trevor Richards, Karin Lettau, Kyle Jenkins, Barayuwa Mununggurr,  John Nixon, Vincente Butron SNO Contemporary Arts Projects Sydney 18 December 2012 - 12 March 2013

Threehundredandthirty (group exhibition) Gallerysmith Melbourne 12 December 2012

SHOW WHITE (curated by David Hagger) with Emma Langridge, Louise Blyton, Kelsey Brookes, Elizabeth Weissensteiner, Miso (Stanislava Pinchuk), Kathleen Kngale) blackartprojects Melbourne 19 - 30 September 2012

The Substation Contemporary Art Prize 2012 (curated by Jessica Bridgfoot, judged by Nicole Durling, MONA and Jason Smith, Heide) The Substation Newport Melbourne 21 September - 21 October 2012

Lassalian Foundation Fine Art Charity Auction Menzies Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers Melbourne 26 August 2012

SNO@BHO with Ian Andrews, Richard Dunn, Lynne Eastaway, Sophia Egarcos, Billy Gruner, Suzie Idiens, Kyle Jenkins, Sarah Kieghery, Jeremy Kirwan-Ward, Andrew Leslie, Ruark Lewis, Adrian Mcdonald, Trevor Richards, Helen Smith, Ken Villa, Giles Ryder and friends of SNO, John Aslanidis, Lucio Auri, Guy Benefield, Surya Gied, Mit Jai Inn, Michael Kutschbach, Pierre Juillerat, Tim Stapel, Benedikt Terwiel L´oiseau présente @ Ballhaus Ost Berlin 22 - 28 June 2012

Art On Art with Joe Furlonger, Alasdair Macintyre, Joel Rea, Scott Redford, Victoria Reichelt, Julie Rrap, Matthew Sleeth, Imants Tillers, Greg Weight, Anne Zahalka, Michael Zavros Gold Coast City Gallery Gold Coast 12 May - 24 June 2012

SNO 81 (group exhibition) SNO Contemporary Arts Projects Sydney 5 May 2012

Unpainted (solo exhibition) Purgatory Artspace Melbourne 11 - 28 May 2012

2011

HOUSE INSPECTION: Interior Motives (group exhibition) Griffith Art Museum Brisbane 27 August - 1 October 2011

The New Field (group exhibition) Dark Horse Experiment Melbourne 14 - 30 July 2011

Peregrine Papers (group exhibition) The MDW Fair Chicago USA 23 - 24 April 2011

2010

Art for Eva (group exhibition) Ryan Renshaw Gallery Brisbane 14 December 2010 
 
SNO63 Strange Frame (curated by Craig Easton) with Chris Bond, Raphael Buttonshaw, Suzie Idiens, Robin Kingston, Charles O'Loughlin, Bryan Spier SNO Contemporary Art Projects Sydney 4 - 24 September 2010

MORE: Recent Additions to Reductive Art (curated by David Akenson) with Clint Doyle, Douglas Melini, Masato Takasako, Wilma Tabacco, Len Watson University of Southern Queensland Toowoomba 1 - 17 September 2010

2009

Reductive with Justin Andrews, Sydney Ball, Cathy Blanchflower, Louis Blyton, Col Jordan, Emma Langridge, David Milne, Giles Ryder, Alex Spremberg, Wilma Tabacco Australian Commercial Galleries Association @ Federation Square Melbourne 3 – 29 November 2009

SNO50 (group exhibition) SNO Contemporary Arts Projects Sydney 4 – 25 July 2009

Artist in Residence Bundanon Trust Nowra 10 June – 1 July 2009

Residue (solo exhibition) Metro Arts Brisbane 13 – 30 May 2009

99 Reasons (group exhibition) Old Space Brisbane 25 April 2009

2008

NEW selected recent acquisitions 2007 – 2008 (Group Exhibition) University of Queensland Art Museum Brisbane December 2008 – 1 February 2009

SNO 41 with Daniel Argyle, Anthony Farrell and Aernoudt Jacob SNO Contemporary Arts Projects Sydney 6 – 28 September 2008

MAKING A NAME (solo exhibition) Sophie Gannon Gallery Melbourne 3 – 21 June 2008

Unrepresented curated by Queensland Artworkers Alliance for Art Brisbane 08 Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre Brisbane 29 May – 1 June 2008

2007

Arc Biennial 2007 (group exhibition) Queensland University of Technology Art Museum Brisbane 6 October – 2 December 2007

No image available (solo exhibition) Conical Gallery Melbourne 1 – 23 June 2007

2006

Artworkers Award 2006 (Finalist) Raw Space Gallery Brisbane 20 October – 11 November 2006

Neo Minimalism and some antecedents with Mark Galea, Andrew Leslie, John Nicholson, Giles Ryder John Buckley Gallery Melbourne 11 October – 4 November 2006

Intentionally left blank Ryan Renshaw Gallery Brisbane 2 – 21 June 2006

Recent Paintings (solo exhibition) West Space Melbourne 3 – 18 February 20

2005

Take Stock (solo exhibition) Canberra Contemporary Art Space Manuka Canberra 1 – 11 December 2005

2004

Home Show (solo exhibition) Studio Brisbane 11 December 2004 - 31 January 2005

The Blindside Effect (curated by Christine Morrow) with Mira Gojak, Asim Memishi, David Akenson) Blindside Exhibition Space Melbourne 9 - 25 September 2004

Outline with Shaun O'Connor, Hannah Gatland Metro Arts Brisbane 8 - 23 July 2004

Collections

City of Darebin Art Collection (2017)
Justin Art House Museum
Paul Guest Collection
Gold Coast City Gallery (2012)
Griffith University Art Collection (2011)
University of Queensland Art Museum (2008, 2010)
Bundanon Trust (2009)
JP Morgan (2008)
Peter and Susan Taylor Collection (2008)

Artist in Residence

Bundanon Trust 2009

Artist's Talks

Jo Anne Chapman 'Art to Lunch' interview 4ZZZ Brisbane May 2009
Metro Arts Residue Brisbane May 2009
QUT Art Museum ARC Biennial 2007 Brisbane November 2007
West Space Recent Paintings Melbourne February 2006
David Broker and Di Ball 'Art to Lunch' interview Brisbane July 2004
Metro Arts Outline Brisbane June 2004