exhibitions

solo exhibitions unless otherwise stated

2018

 Arcade Five Walls Projects Melbourne
 
 28 October - 24 November
Tape
 Arcade Melbourne
 
 18 July - 4 August
  Five Walls Projects Melbourne
 
  21 February - 11 March
 Justin Art House Museum Melbourne
 
 28 February - 30 May 2018
Edge
 Langford 120 Melbourne
 
 11 Feb - 11 March 2018

2017

 Changsha CHINA
 
 15 - 17 December 2017
 Bundoora Homestead Art Centre Darebin City Council Melbourne
 
 27 October 2017 - 4 March 2018
 Crawford Gallery Sydney
 
 17 August - 9 September 2017
 Trocadero Artspace Melbourne
 
 28 June - 15 July 2017
 Tacit Contemporary Art Melbourne
 
 17 August - 24 September 2017
 Bundoora Homestead Art Centre Darebin City Council Melbourne
 
 5 May - 18 June 2017

2016

 Langford120
 
 6 August - 4 September 2016
Divine Abstraction (curated by Dr Rachael Kohn) with Peter Daverington, Gina Jones, Colin Jordon, Gabriella Possum Nungarrayi, Penelope Davis, Suzanne Moss, Magda Cebokli, Ash Keating, Justin Andrews, Lucas Davidson, Dinh Cong Dat, Gregory Bennet, Catherine Nelson, Tim Maquire and Andre Piguet
 
 
Lettered (Print Exchange) (part of Queenscliffe Literary Festival)
 
 1- 31 May 2016
Black Box(curated by PJ Hickman and Suzie Idiens) with Craig Easton and Peter Adsett
 
 26 April - 14 May 2016
Green-eyed monster eating its own tail (curated by Sydney Art Month Artistic Director Barry Keldoulis) part of Art Month Sydney with John Citizen (aka Gordon Bennett), Christine Dean, Heath Franco, Tracey Moffat, Tom Polo and Grant Stevens
 
 5 - 20 March 2016
Perimeter(curated by Aaron Martin) with Brett Colquhoun, Craig Easton, Joyce Huang, Emma Langridge, Aaron Martin, Antonia Sellbach
 
 20 - 30 January 2016

2015

ALLOT (group exhibition)
 Five Walls Projects Melbourne
 
 13 December 2015
I'd like a word with you (group exhibition)
 Napier Melbourne
 
 6 - 29 August 2015
 
 7 February - 28 February 2015

2014

330(group exhibition)
 Gallerysmith Melbourne
 
 16 December 2014
ALLOT(group exhibition)
 Fivewalls Melbourne
 
 13 December 2014
Museum of Abject Sentimentality(group exhibition)
 
 4 - 12 September 2014
DARK: More than Black(curated by Stephen Wickham) with Magda Cibokli, Andrew Christofides, Tracey Coutts, Ross Harrison, Christopher Heathcote, Kendall Heyes, Emma Langridge, Lis McDonald, Julia Ritson and Wilma Tabacco
 
 18 June - 5 July 2014
Tangible(curated by Louise Blyton and Ian Wells)
 
 21 May - 7 June 2014
Split/Level(curated by Aaron Martin, with Craig Easton, Richard Giblett, Andrew Gutteridge and Ian Wells)
 
 1 February - 1 March 2014

2013

330(group exhibition)
 
 December 2013
SNO 100(group exhibition)
 
 7 - 21 December 2013
Squaring Up(curated by Stephen Wickham and Wilma Tabacco, with Pam Aitkin, Susan Andrews, Louise Blyton, Lynne Eastaway, Gill Gatfield, Kendal Heyes, Fran Van Riemsdyk)
 
 23 November - 20 December 2013
Black Echo(curated by Stephen Wickham, with Tracey Coutts, Lis McDonald and Paul Snell)
 
 6 - 23 November 2013
SNO 99(curated by PJ Hickman, with Craig Easton and Stephen Wickham)
 
 2 - 24 November 2013
 EVERYTHING NOTHING PROJECTS Canberra
 
 10 - 18 August 2013
 
 21 June - 20 July 2013
 
 3 - 23 April 2013

2012

THREE HUNDRED AND THIRTY(group exhibition)
 
 12 December 2012
The Substation Contemporary Art Prize 2012 curated bu Jessica Bridgfoot (judged by Nicole Durling, MONA and Jason Smith, Heide)
 The Substation Newport Melbourne
 
 21 September - 21 October 2012
SHOW WHITE curated by David Hagger (with Emma Langridge, Louise Blyton, Kelsey Brookes, Elizabeth Weissensteiner, Miso (Stanislava Pinchuk) and Kathleen Kngale)
 blackartprojects Melbourne
 
 19 - 30 September 2012
SNO@BHO (with Ian Andrews, Richard Dunn, Lynne Eastaway, Sophia Egarcos, Billy Gruner, Suzie Idiens, Kyle Jenkins, Sarah Kieghery, Jeremy Kirwan-Ward, Andrew Leslie, Ruark Lewis, Adrian Mcdonald, Trevor Richards, Helen Smith, Ken Villa, Giles Ryder)
 L´oiseau présente @ Ballhaus Ost Berlin
 
 22 - 28 June 2012
Art on Art(with Joe Furlonger, Alasdair Macintyre, Joel Rea, Scott Redford, Victoria Reichelt, Julie Rrap, Matthew Sleeth, Imants Tillers, Greg Weight, Anne Zahalka and Michael Zavros)
 Gold Coast Arts Centre
 
 12 May - 24 June 2012
 
 11 May - 28 May 2012
SNO81(group exhibition)
 SNO Contemporary Arts Projects
 
 5 May 2012

2011

HOUSE INSPECTION: Interior Motives(group exhibition)
 Griffith Art Gallery Brisbane
 
 27 August - 1 October 2011
The New Field(group exhibition)
 Dark Horse Experiment Melbourne
 
 14 July 2011
Peregrine Papers(group exhibition)
 
 23 - 24 April 2011

2010

Art For Eva(group exhibition)
 
 14 December 2010
SNO 63 Strange Framecurated by Craig Easton (with Chris Bond, Raphael Buttonshaw, Craig Easton, Suzie Idiens, Robin Kingston, Charles O'Loughlin and Bryan Spier)
 
 4 - 24 September 2010
MORE: recent additions to reductive art (with David Akenson, Clint Doyle, Douglas Melini, Masato Takasaka, Wilma Tabacco and Len Watson)
 
 1 - 17 September 2010

2009

Reductive(with Justin Andrews, Sydney Ball, Cathy Blanchflower, Louis Blyton, Col Jordan, Emma Langridge, David Milne, Giles Ryder, Alex Spremberg, Wilma Tabacco)
 
 3 – 29 November 2009
SNO50(group exhibition)
 
 4 – 24 July 2009
 
 13 – 30 May 2009
99 Reasons(group exhibition)
 Old Space, Brisbane,
 
 25 April 2009

2008

 
 28 November 2008 – 1 February 2009
SNO41(with Daniel Argyle, Anthony Farrell and Aernoudt Jacob)
 
  6 – 28 September 2009

2007

ARC Biennial 2007(group exhibition)
 
 6 October – 2 December 2007

2006

Artworkers Award 2006 (Finalist)(group exhibition)
 
 20 October – 2 November 2006
Neo Minimalism and some antecedents(with Mark Galea, Andrew Leslie, John Nicholson, Giles Ryder)
 
 11 October – 4 November 2006
 Ryan Renshaw Gallery (formally Blacklab Gallery), Brisbane,
 
 2 – 21 June 2006
 
 3 – 18 February 2006

2004

 
 11 December 2004 – 31 January 2005
The Blindside Effect(with Mira Gojak, Asim Memishi and David Akenson)
 
 9 – 25 September 2004
Outline(with Shaun O'Connor and Hannah Gatland)
 Metro Arts, Brisbane
 
 8 – 23 July 2004